Archontophoenix Alexandrae Palms Nursery

Palms

Archontophoenix Alexandrae

 

Scientific Name

Archontophoenix Alexandrae

Family

Arecaceae

Genus

Archontophoenix

Species

Alexandrae

Common Names

King palm, Alexandra palm, Alexander palm

Type

Palm

Height

Over 40 feet

Hardiness Zone

9b

Description

Archontophoenix alexandra are tall, elegant, fast growing, water loving palms. They tolerate both boggy
conditions and dry spells, but prefer moist, fertile soil. Grows both in tropical and subtropical.

Cold Hardiness:
Young trees will not tolerate frost, but adult plants may stand 28 F (-2 C) .
Growth Speed:
Fast Growing

Availability

Palm Trees
Medium Size Plants
Seedlings

Archontophoenix alexandra