Butia Capitata Palm Trees Nursery

Cold Hardy Palms

Butia Capitata

Botanical Name

Butia Capitata

Family

Arecaceae

Genus

Butia

Species

Capitata

Common Names

Pindo Palm, Wine Palm, Jelly Palm

Type

Palm

Height

12 to 15 feet

Hardiness Zone

8a to 11

Description

butia capitata palms in pots
Butia Capitata

Butia Capitata is a beautiful hardy and pinnate curvy palm and one of the most popular landscape palm which has feather like leaves. These feathery leaves forms an arch from top to the ground and creates the beautiful mischievous curve. This cold-hardy, single-trunked palm is easily recognized by its rounded canopy of blue-grey, strongly-recurved, graceful fronds which curve in toward the trunk.
The heavy, stocky trunks are covered with persistent leaf bases. Large, showy clusters of orange-yellow, juicy, edible fruits, the size
of large dates, are produced and often used to make jams or jellies. The fruit, ripening in summer, can be messy on sidewalks or patios, so you may want to plant 10 feet away from the walk or patio. This slow-growing palm eventually will reach 20 feet tall and is attractive as a freestanding specimen or grouped with
other palms. Most are seen smaller than this since growth rate is very slow. Plant 10 feet apart as a street tree and they can be planted beneath power lines due to slow growth and small size. This tree has been successfully grown in urban areas where air pollution, poor drainage, compacted soil, and/or drought are common. This plume palm frames a thick singular trunk that develops to 1/2 feet in distance across and achieves 20 feet tall, as a rule with diligent leaf bases embellishing the whole trunk. It has 5 to 10 foot long angling dim green leaves that recurve practically back to the storage compartment. The leaf petioles are equipped with teeth on the edges and there are 25 to 60 sets of pointed bilobed restricted pamphlets. The pink-tinged cream blossoms rise up out of a 2 to 3 foot long woody spathe in
late spring to early summer and are trailed by cherry-sized consumable orange-yellow natural products that mature in mid to late summer. Plant in sun or light shade with direct watering. It is tough to around 12 degrees F – conceivably the hardiest of the plume palms.

Availability

Palm Trees
Young Plants
Seedlings