Erythrina crista-galli Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

 

Scientific Name

Erythrina crista-galli

Family Name

Papilionaceae

Genus

Erythrina

Species

Crista-galli

Common Name

Cry Baby, Cockspur, Fireman’s Cap Tree, Brazillian Coral Tree

Type

Trees

Height

20 to 30 feet

Hardiness Zone

 9 to 11


Erythrina Crista-Galli Trees And Seeds

Availability

*Trees
*Young Plants
*Seedlings
*Seeds

 

erythrina-crista-galli-seeds

Plumeria Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

 

Scientific Name

Plumeria rubra

Family Name

Apocynaceae

Genus

 Plumeria

Species

 Rubra

Common Name

 Plumeria

Type

 Trees

Height

 6 to 30 feet

Hardiness Zone

 10 – 11

Plumeria

plumeria

It is also commonly known as frangipani and can reach up  to the height of 30′ to 40′. Plumeria can deepen the  grace of landscapes quite noticeably.

 

Magnolia Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

Scientific Name

Family Name

Genus

Species

Common Name

Type

Height

Hardiness Zone

Magnolia


Magnolia are large  flowering trees. It can reach up to the 90Feet in height. Timber of magnolia is also used in furniture industry.

 

magnolia

 

Hibiscus Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

Scientific Name

  Hibiscus rosa sinensis

Family Name

 Malvaceae

Genus

Species

Common Name

 Rose Mallow

Type

Height

Hardiness Zone

Hibiscus


Hibiscus is a flowering tree plant, and produces showy flowers. Hibiscus trees exists in cold hardy and tropical regions. Leaves of tropical regions are glossy and of cold hardy regions, leaves are not much bright.

 

hibiscus

 

Callistemon Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

Scientific Name

Callistemon viminalis

Family Name

 Myrtaceae

Genus

 Callistemon

Species

 Viminalis

Common Name

 Bottle Brush

Type

 Shrub, Trees

Height

 10 to 20 feet

Hardiness Zone

 7a to 10a

Description:

Callistemon viminalis is  popular evergreen tree having a dense,
multitrunked, low-branching, pendulous growth habit
and a moderate growth rate. Its mature
specimens can reach 25 to 30 feet tall in 30-years but
most trees are seen 15 to 20 feet high and wide. The
narrow, light green, three to four-inch-long leaves tend
to grow only at the ends of the long, hanging
branches, creating a weeping effect. The cylindrical,
bright scarlet blooms, three to five inches long and
one-inch wide, are composed of multiple, long,
bristlelike stamens. These blooms appear in great
abundance March through July, less so throughout the
year. The flowers are followed by persistent woody
capsules which are not noticed unless you are close to
the trees. This does not attract wildlife, inconspicuous and not showy.

Tree Management:

Weeping Bottlebrushes should be grown in full
sun, preferably on moist, well-drained soil. Although
they can tolerate some drought, best flowering and
growth is obtained with ample moisture and regular
fertilization. Be sure the soil drains well as roots often
rot in wet soil. The brittle wood of Weeping
Bottlebrush may make it unsuitable for windy areas
but this is usually not a problem in most locations.
They are not suitable for street tree planting due to the
weeping growth habit, but will make nice plantings
along streets in wide medians. Lower branches can be
removed so cars can fit beneath in parking lots where
they grow well in the restricted soil space. Occasional
pruning of pendulous branches will be required for
vehicle clearance. One of the best uses is for lawn
specimens, or screens on large properties, with a
regular maintenance program.

Availability

*Trees
*Young Plants
*Seedlings
*Seeds

 callistemoncallistemon-viminalis

 

 

Cassia Fistula Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

Scientific Name

Cassia Fistula

Family Name

Caesalpiniaceae

Genus

 Cassia

Species

Fistula

Common Name

 Golden Shower Tree, Purging Cassia, Golden Chain Tree, Indian Laburnum

Type

 Tree

Height

 30-40 feet, and over 40feet

Hardiness Zone

 9b to 11


Cassia fistula is a flowering tree and also known as golden shower and amlatas tree. It can grow up to 10 – 20 meters and has fast growth rate. It is grown in tropical and sub tropical regions.

Availability

*Trees
*Young Plants
*Seedlings
*Seeds

 cassia-fistula