Delonix Regia Trees Seeds Growers Suppliers

Subtropical Trees

 Scientific Name

Delonix Regia

Family

 Caesalpiniaceae

Genus

Delonix

Species

Regia

Common Name

Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant Tree, Flame Tree, Peacock Flower, Gulmohar

Type

 Tree

Height

 20 to 30 feet

 Hardiness Zone

 10a

Description

Offering trees of delonix regia trees.
Delonix regia is a types of blooming plant in the bean family Fabaceae, subfamily Caesalpinioideae, also known as Flame Tree. It is known for its ostentatious show of blossoms. In numerous tropical parts of the world it is developed as an decorative tree.
This species was earlier set in the family Poinciana, which was named for Phillippe de Longvilliers de Poincy, who was the legislative leader of Saint Christophe (Saint Kitts) in
the seventeenth century. Flowers of flame tree,  show up in inflorescence along and at the closures of branches.
Poinciana trees requires a tropical or tropical like atmosphere, yet it can endure dry spell and salty circumstances as well.

Availability
Trees
Young Plants
Seedlings
Seeds
 delonix-regia