Erythrina crista-galli Flowering Tree Nursery Growers

Flowering Trees

 

Scientific Name

Erythrina crista-galli

Family Name

Papilionaceae

Genus

Erythrina

Species

Crista-galli

Common Name

Cry Baby, Cockspur, Fireman’s Cap Tree, Brazillian Coral Tree

Type

Trees

Height

20 to 30 feet

Hardiness Zone

 9 to 11


Erythrina Crista-Galli

The small size makes this tree suited for planting in small yards as well as in parks, golf courses and in other large landscapes. I have also seen many trees successfully used along wide boulevards and streets if located far enough from the street to allow for the drooping habit of the lower branches. Trees are tolerant of urban conditions and have performed well as street trees. Pollen can cause mild allergy reactions.

Multiple trunks rise into the canopy from the lower portion of the main trunk giving rise to a wide-spreading canopy casting dense shade. Trees do not compartmentalize decay well resulting in potentially extensive decay from trunk injuries. Included bark can form in the crotch of main branches, weakening the tree. Prune to one trunk and shorten limbs with bark inclusions to help prevent failure.

 

Availability

*Trees
*Young Plants
*Seedlings
*Seeds

 

erythrina-crista-galli-seeds