Manilkara zapota Chikoo Fruit Tree Plants Nursery Growers

 Fruit Plants

Scientific Name

Manilkara zapota

Family

Genus

Manilkara

Species

Zapota

Common Names

Type

 Trees

Height

Hardiness Zone

Chiku Trees,
Manilkara zapota

Common Name: Chikoo Trees, Sapodilla Trees

manilkara-zapota
Manikara zapota is coomonly known as Chiku / Chikoo. It produces chicle fruits, which are round or oblong in shape. Trees of chiku plants are evergreen in nature and bears green foliage.

A superb shade, street (where falling fruit will not be a
problem), or fruit tree, Sopadilla reaches a height of 45 feet
with a 40-foot spread. The smooth, dark, and glossy, six-
inch-long evergreen leaves are clustered at the tips of twigs
and the small, cream-colored solitary flowers appear in the
leaf axils throughout the year. The four-inch-wide, scurfy
brown fruits have a juicy, sweet, yellow-brown flesh and
ripen to softness in spring and summer. The flower-to-fruit
period is about ten months. The bark and branches, when
injured, bleed a white latex which is the source of chicle,
the original base for chewing gum. The trunk on older
specimens is flaky and quite attractive, and flares at the base
into numerous surface roots.

Requiring full sun for best growth and form, Sopadilla is
a tough tree tolerating a variety of poor soils but will grow
better on well-drained soils. It has a good salt tolerance and
is very drought and wind-resistant, enduring hurricanes
very well. Thinning the very dense crown will help to
increase grass and other plant growth beneath the crown
and increase wind tolerance. These traits make it ideal for
seaside locations. The trunk and roots grow quite large on
older specimens, so locate no closer than about eight to ten
feet from sidewalks and curbs. It makes a superb specimen
tree for a large residential landscape or commercial
landscape.
A central trunk often develops with little training. It
dominates the young tree forming a pyramidal-shaped
canopy. Improper pruning practices such as topping, forms
many clustered leaders and can shorten the life of the tree.
Superior fruit cultivars are available: `Prolific’, `Brown
Sugar’, `Modello’, and `Russel’.
Manilkara bahamensis
, the
Wild Dilly, is native to the Florida Keys and has less desir

able fruit.
Propagation is usually by seed, with superior varieties being
veneer-grafted.

Availability

Young Plants