Phoenix Sylvestris Palm Trees And Seedlings Nursery

Cold Hardy Palms

 

Botanical Name

Phoenix Sylvestris

Family

Arecaceae

Genus

Phoenix

Species

Sylvestris

Common Names

Wild Date Palm, Silver Date Palm, Sugar Date Palm

Type

 Palm

Height

 Over 40 feet

Hardiness Zone

 9a to 11

Description

Phoenix Sylestris is very famous palm tree. It is widely used in phoenix-sylvestrislandscapes. Its height ranges in between 4m to 14m. Its characteristics resembles very much with the Phoenix dactyleferia. Phoenix sylvestris also  called silver date palm, Indian date, sugar date palm and wild date palm. It is a type of blooming plant in the  palm family local to southern Pakistan, the majority of India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Burma and Bangladesh. It is additionally allegedly naturalized in Mauritius, the Chagos Archipelago, Puerto Rico and the Leeward Islands. Growing in fields and scrubland up to 1300 m above ocean level, the organic product from this palm species is utilized to make jelly. The sap is tapped and inebriated new or matured into hard stuff. The crisp sap is bubbled to make palm jaggery in West Bengal condition of India and Bangladesh.

Availability

Palm Trees
Young Plants
Seedlings