Delonix Regia Seeds

$15.00$35.00

Delonix Regia Seeds

Common Name: Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant. It is also known as flame tree.
It is one of those trees , which can delight your garden. It is quite popular as
street tree, especially in Australia. This tree is native of Madagascar and some
regions of  Asia and Africa. It can tolerate drought and salty terms.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Delonix regia Seeds

Delonix regia (Fabaceae) is an ornamental plant. It is commonly known as Gulmohar, Royal Poinciana, Flame tree, Flamboyant and Flame of forest. Their seeds are small and enclosed in pods that are hanging on the branches of tree. These pods are initially green in colour but turns brown when matures and split open to release the seeds. Each pod contains up to 20-40 seeds and each seed weighing around 0.4 g on average.

Delonix regia Trees

Delonix regia is native to Madagascar and noted for its flamboyant display of orange-red flowers and fern-like leaves. The plant prefers a tropical climate and tolerates drought and salt conditions. It needs well drained sandy or loamy soil with rich amount of organic matter. However, in slightly dry condition flowers profusely bloom.

The leaves are compound have feather like appearance. The flowers has large orange-red petals up to 8 cm long with yellow and white markings. They appears in clusters at the end of branches. The pollen grains are elongated about 52 microns in length. The fruits or pods are green and flaccid initially but turn dark brown and woody at maturity. The pods are 30-60 cm long hang that hang on the branches. The pods split open when ripen to release small and numerous seeds. The tree grows fast and take an umbrella shape. It cannot tolerate frost and needs temperature between 10˚C-20˚C in winters. It’s recommended for USDA hardiness zones are 10-11.

How to propagate Delonix regia plants

Delonix regia can be propagated through seeds and cuttings.

  1. Propagation through Delonix regia Seeds

Delonix regia can be propagated through seeds. Seeds are collected from a mature tree pods and soaked in warm water for at least 24 hours. Then, these seeds are planted in moist soil. The seeds can also be pinched with a small scissors when want to plant immediately. These types of methods are needed for quick germination of seeds as the moisture penetrates in the tough seedcoat and allow germination.

  1. Propagation through Delonix regia cuttings

The Delonix regia can be propagated through semi-hardwood cuttings but this type of propagation is less common in practice. Branches of last season growth are cut into 30 cm sections and potted in a moist soil mixture. They forms roots within few months. However, this method is usually slower than seed propagation however, it is mainly used to propagate rare yellow flowering variety.

Delonix regia Seeds Germination

Delonix regia seeds are collected and soaked for 24 hours. Then these seeds are sown into a pots containing germinating medium that consists of equal amount of peat moss and sand. The seeds should be cover about an inch of the medium. Water should be sprayed gently on the seeds and medium. The pots should be place in a warm area where they receives plenty of bright indirect light. The seedlings grow rapidly and can reach up to 30 cm in a few weeks under suitable conditions. The tree take longer time to bloom when grown from seeds.

Transplantation of Delonix regia Seedlings

As the Delonix regia seedlings becomes enough to handle, they need transplantation. These seedlings should be transferred to larger pots in order to achieve proper growth. Moreover, freshening of topsoil is recommended each year.

Pests of Delonix regia Seedlings

The common pests of Delonix regia seedlings are Spider mites and scale insects. By increasing humidity, the mite’s attacks can be controlled. However, scales can be removed with cotton swabs dipped in alcohol. Available insecticides may also help to treat pest infestations.

 

Quantity

1Kg, 10kg, 20kg, 100kg

Botanical Details

Botanical Name Delonix Regia
Family Fabaceae
Genus Delonix
Species Regia
Common Name Royal Poinciana
Type Tree
Height 18–40 feet
Hardiness Zone 10 & 11

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Delonix Regia Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *