Caryota Mitis Clustered Fishtail Landscape Palm Trees Young Plants Seedlings Growers

Palms

Scientific Name

Caryota Mitis

Family name

Arecaceae

Genus

Caryota

Species

Mitis

Common Name

Clustered Fishtail Palm

Height

10 to 12 feet

Hardiness Zone

9b to 11

Description

Fish tail palm’s  germinates quickly grows in to bushy shape. Good for interior adds.

This clump-growing group of palms has medium
green leaf blades which are divided into many
segments, each of which resembles the tail of a fancy goldfish. Rarely exceeding 25 feet in height,
a number of species of fishtail palms produce suckers from the base creating a very attractive specimen palm. Its neat habit makes it ideal for use at poolside, in urns or other containers, and it is often seen in well-lit interiorscapes where its distinct form lends a tropical effect. It can be used as a house plant in large homes with plenty of light.
Fishtail Palms can thrive in light conditions from
full sun to deep shade, requiring only that its soil be well-drained and reasonably fertile. It has a moderate
to rapid growth rate and should be located outdoors in
a sheltered location protected from cold.
Unfortunately, the palm is susceptible to lethal
yellowing disease. In addition, it is monocarpic so a
stem dies after it flowers. This stem must be removed
to maintain a neat appearance. There are a variety of
other species grown in south Florida nurseries.
Propagation is by seeds or division.
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Crown uniformity: irregular outline or silhouette
Crown shape: palm; upright
Crown density: moderate
Cold hadiness: Grows in Frost Free Climate. Warm temperate and tropical.
Light requirement: tree grows in part shade/part sun;
tree grows in the shade; tree grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline;
well-drained
Drought tolerance: moderate
Aerosol salt tolerance: low
Growth rate: medium
Texture: coarse

Maintenance: Easy to grow

Availability

Palm Trees
Medium Size Plants
Seedlings

caryota-mitis